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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0826 3.8L


Object Number: 1440601  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (LS4)
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (L26, L32)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The touch activated power (TAP) shift system allows the driver to manually shift gears by using the TAP shift switches located on the steering wheel. Pushing either TAP shift switch will command an upshift and pulling the switch will command a downshift. The TAP shift system is activated when the gear selector is in the manual, M, position and is deactivated in all other positions.

If the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an invalid request, then DTC P0826 sets. DTC P0826 is a type C DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0826 Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an invalid TAP Shift request for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM disables TAP shift operation.
    • The PCM assumes D4 for shifting.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0826 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select Driver Shift Request on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool Driver Shift Request parameter display None?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

Select Driver Shift Request Voltage on the scan tool.

Does the Driver Shift Request Voltage parameter display a value higher than specified?

0.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Does the Driver Shift Request Voltage parameter display a value lower than specified?

4.5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses .
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

    Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

  1. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the left TAP shift switch for a short to ground between the fuse block and the left TAP shift switch.
  2. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the upshift request circuit and the downshift request circuit for a short to ground between the left TAP shift switch and the right TAP shift switch. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

7

Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the left TAP shift switch for an open between the fuse block and the left TAP shift switch. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Test the remote shift selector signal circuit of the left TAP shift switch for an open or short to ground between the left TAP shift switch and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

Test the remote shift selector signal circuit of the left TAP shift switch for a short to voltage between the left TAP shift switch and the PCM. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a DMM between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the remote shift selector signal circuits of the left TAP shift switch.
  2. Verify that the resistance is within the specified range for each of the TAP shift switch positions.

Did you find a condition?

8.11-8.39K ohms Static

2.83-2.93K ohms Upshift

1.25-1.29K ohms Downshift

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the left TAP shift switch. Refer to Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Auxiliary Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear DTC Information.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
    • Observe Driver Shift Request on the scan tool.
    • Ensure the Driver Shift Request is not invalid for at least 1 second.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0826.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK

DTC P0826 5.3L


Object Number: 1582620  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (LS4)
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics (L26, L32)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The touch activated power (TAP) shift system allows the driver to manually shift gears by using the TAP shift switches located on the steering wheel. Pushing either TAP shift switch will command an upshift and pulling the switch will command a downshift. The TAP shift system is activated when the gear selector is in the manual, M, position and is deactivated in all other positions.

If the transmission control module (TCM) detects an invalid request, then DTC P0826 sets. DTC P0826 is a type C DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0826 Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0826 is not active.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The time since the last range change is 6 seconds or greater.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TCM detects an invalid TAP shift request for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM disables TAP shift operation.
    • The TCM commands an alternate coast shift pattern where downshifts occur at higher vehicle speeds while coasting.
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0826 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the TCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select Driver Shift Request on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool Driver Shift Request parameter display None?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

Select Driver Shift Request Voltage on the scan tool.

Does the Driver Shift Request Voltage parameter display a value higher than specified?

0.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Does the Driver Shift Request Voltage parameter display a value lower than specified?

4.5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses .
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

    Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

  1. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the left TAP shift switch for a short to ground between the fuse block and the left TAP shift switch.
  2. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the upshift request circuit and the downshift request circuit for a short to ground between the left TAP shift switch and the right TAP shift switch. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

7

Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the left TAP shift switch for an open between the fuse block and the left TAP shift switch. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Test the remote shift selector signal circuit of the left TAP shift switch for an open or short to ground between the left TAP shift switch and the TCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Caution: Refer to SIR Caution in the Preface section.

Test the remote shift selector signal circuit of the left TAP shift switch for a short to voltage between the left TAP shift switch and the TCM. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a DMM between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the remote shift selector signal circuits of the left TAP shift switch.
  2. Verify that the resistance is within the specified range for each of the TAP shift switch positions.

Did you find a condition?

8.11-8.39K ohms Static

2.83-2.93K ohms Upshift

1.25-1.29K ohms Downshift

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the left TAP shift switch. Refer to Automatic Transmission Manual Shift Auxiliary Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear DTC Information.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
    • Observe Driver Shift Request on the scan tool.
    • Ensure the Driver Shift Request is not invalid for at least 4 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0826.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK