The PCM uses Output Driver Modules (ODMs) to control many functions of the engine. The ODMs supply the ground path for the PCM controlled device when the PCM commands the device ON. Each ODM is able to control several outputs. The PCM monitors the ODMs for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the ODM. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition in the ODM that controls the starter relay, DTC P0615 will set.
System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
• | The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay. |
• | The condition exists for at least 2 seconds. |
• | The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the starter relay or the starter is inoperative. When the PCM enables starter operation, the PCM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the PCM will not receive signal input from the CKP and CMP sensors, and the DTCs will set.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the Start 1 relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the Start 1 relay. The PCM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the Start 1 relay.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the Start 1 relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the Start 1 relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the Start 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
Test the control circuit of the Start 1 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the Start 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the Start 1 relay. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the Start 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls 8.1L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0615 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |