GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics,

A/C Compressor Control


Object Number: 488031  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Controlled Air Conditioning Description
Cooling Fans
Automatic Transmission and Park/Neutral Position Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
A/C CRUISE and ETC Fuses
A/C CRUISE and ETC Fuses
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Engine Sensors
G112 V8 VIN G
for complete circuit details.

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high side of the A/C system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The PCM utilizes this information in order to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high.

The PCM supplies a 5.0 volt reference and ground to the sensor. As the A/C pressure increases or decreases, the resistance of the sensor changes and varies the amount of signal returning to the PCM.

The PCM monitors the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the A/C pressure is too high or too low. The PCM disables the A/C compressor clutch and sets a DTC P0530 when the pressures are out of range (high or low) for a predetermined time. The PCM disables the A/C compressor in order to prevent A/C compressor damage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The PCM detects an A/C request.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A/C refrigerant pressure sensor indicates A/C refrigerant pressure is below 3.0 psi for 5 seconds.

OR

A/C refrigerant pressure sensor indicates A/C refrigerant pressure is above 445 psi for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

If the test did not fail this ignition cycle, move the related electrical harnesses and the connectors while monitoring a scan tool.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The normal A/C voltage is between 1.0 and 1.8 volts. If the A/C voltage is within the range, review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data in order to determine when the DTC P0530 set.

  2. If the A/C pressure/voltage stays high after disconnecting the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor electrical connector, this indicates the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage.

  3. This step tests for a good ground circuit.

  4. This step tests the integrity of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit.

  5. If you have thoroughly tested the 5 volt reference circuit (for opens, shorts to ground, PCM connections etc.) and tests OK, then replace the PCM.

  6. If you have thoroughly tested the ground circuit for opens and the PCM connections are OK, then replace the PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Measure the refrigerant within the A/C system. Refer to Cooling Insufficient - Air Conditioning (A/C) System in HVAC.

Is the refrigerant within the specified levels?

-

Go to Step 3

Go to Cooling Insufficient - Air Conditioning (A/C) System in HVAC

3

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information using the scan tool.

Did DTC P1639 Fail This Ignition cycle?

--

Go to DTC P1639 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the A/C High Side using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the A/C High Side between the specified range?

0.1-1.8V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and note the parameters.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in conditions for running the DTC.
  4. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the specific DTC option, and enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor electrical connector.

Does the scan tool indicate the A/C High Side less than the specified value?

1V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Measure the voltage from the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit to the battery ground using the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Measure the voltage from the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit to the sensor ground circuit using the DMM.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the scan tool indicate the A/C High Side voltage at the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

Repair the faulty A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connection or faulty sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Repair the short to voltage in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Important: Inspect the PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean.

Repair the 5 volt reference circuit to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Repair the ground circuit to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Repair the signal circuit to the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 3

16

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK