The engine control module (ECM), electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM) and transmission control module (TCM) if applicable, communicate via a controller area network (CAN) serial data bus. The CAN serial data bus transmits over two wires at speeds high enough to ensure that the required real-time response is maintained. Modules connected to the CAN serial data circuits monitor communications. During normal vehicle operation, information and commands are exchanged among modules. A no communication condition may result from a short to voltage, short to ground, or short between the CAN high and low circuits.
• | Voltage supplied to the modules are in the normal voltage range. |
• | The vehicle power mode requires serial communication to occur. |
A no communication condition is detected on CAN serial data circuits.
A module may use a default value for a parameter that it expected to receive via serial data.
• | A current DTC and MIL clear when the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when requested by the scan tool or when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
The modules communicating on the CAN serial data circuits are wired parallel to each other. An open in the CAN circuits for one module will not affect other modules. A short to ground or short to voltage on either wire affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views | ||||
1 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
2 |
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use DMM MIN/MAX function to compare intermittent conditions.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step.
Does the frequency measure more than the specified value? | 35,000 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the frequency measure more than the specified value? | 35,000 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 | Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the TCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you fine and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
7 | Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the EBTCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you fine and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 |
Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required. Replace the ECM (L61). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | |
9 |
Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required. Replace the TCM (5AT). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - (5AT). Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | |
10 |
Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brakes. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- | |
11 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |