GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1247986  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage goes below a calibrated value, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal Voltage

Fuel Tank Pressure

High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More

Negative Pressure/Vacuum

Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less

Positive Pressure

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The FTP voltage is less than 0.1 volt.
    • All conditions present for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If DTC P0122 and P0530 are also set, a short to ground on the 5-volt reference circuit may exist.
    • If DTC P0641 is set, diagnose that DTC first.
    • To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to monitor FTP sensor voltage with the ignition ON, the engine OFF. Wiggling wires while watching for a change in FTP sensor voltage may locate the area where an open or short to ground in the wiring could lie.
    • The signal voltage with the fuel cap OFF should read between 1.30-1.70 volts, which represents atmospheric pressure, or 0 inches of vacuum.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30  seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Disconnect the following components, while monitoring the DMM:

    • The throttle position (TP) sensor
    • The A/C pressure sensor

Is the DMM within the specified value when any of the components are disconnected?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
  2. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified value?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the FTP 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the FTP signal circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the component that affected the 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement or Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

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14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK