The secondary heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the oxygen content of the exhaust downstream of the three-way catalyst (TWC), so that the TWC efficiency is optimized. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the HO2S high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The PCM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range.
The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed above a predetermined voltage. If the PCM detects the voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
• | DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 |
• | DTC P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2 |
• | DTCs P0030, P0050, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0141, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0301-P0306, P0335, P0401, P0404, P0442, P0443, P0496, P1128, P1129, P2413, P2414, and P2415 are not set. |
• | The engine is operating for more than 2 minutes. |
• | The engine speed is less than 2,350 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 69°C (156°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -13°C (8°F). |
• | The HO2S 1 same bank lambda is between 0.73-1.47. |
• | The fuel system is in closed loop. |
• | DTCs P0138 and P0158 run once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met. |
• | The PCM detects that the HO2S signal voltage is more than 1250 mV. |
• | The condition exists for more than 2.5 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step verifies that a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit of the HO2S 2. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage, if the voltage on the signal circuit is more than the specified value.
This step isolates the condition. If the voltage on the signal circuit is more than the specified value after the PCM is disconnected, test the signal circuit for a wire to wire short to a voltage.
This step isolates the condition. If the test lamp illuminates when the HO2S 2 heater is commanded ON, test the signal circuit for a short to the heater control circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Important: DTC P0138 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P0158 is for bank 2 sensor 2.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 750 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 750 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
7 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S 2 for a short to the heater control circuit of the HO2S 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the HO2S 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the appropriate HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |