GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater reduces the time required for the oxygen sensor to reach operating temperature and maintains the operating temperature during extended idle periods. When the ignition is turned to the ON position, ignition voltage is supplied directly to the sensor heater. The PCM controls the heater by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. If the PCM detects the control circuit voltage is not within a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded ON or OFF, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.

    • DTC P0030 Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
    • DTC P0036 Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
    • DTC P0050 Heater Control Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
    • DTC P0056 Heater Control Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Conditions for running DTCs P0030 and P0050
       - The engine is operating.
       - DTCs P0133, P0153, P2238, P2241, P2242, P2243, P2245, P2247, P2249, P2252, P2255, P2256, P2297, P2298, P2414, P2415, P2627, P2628, P2630, and P2631 are not set.
       - The heater control circuit is being commanded ON and OFF.
    • Conditions for running DTCs P0036 and P0056
       - The ignition is ON.
       - The heater control circuit is being commanded ON and OFF.
    • DTCs P0030, P0036, P0050, and P0056 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects the heater control circuit voltage is less than a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF.
    • The PCM detects the heater control circuit voltage is more than a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded ON.
    • The condition exists for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An open fuse in the HO2S heater circuit may be caused by the heater element in one of the sensors. The condition may not be present until the sensor operates for a period of time. If no fault is present in the heater circuit, monitor the amperage of each heater using the DMM to determine if one of the heater elements is the cause of the open fuse.
    • Inspect the sensor pigtail or the harness for contacting the exhaust system.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If all DTCs are set for either the front sensors or the rear sensors, the ignition voltage circuit to the heaters may be open. The front sensors and rear sensors share the same fuse.

Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Open Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Does DTC P0030, DTC P0036, DTC P0050, or DTC P0056 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Are DTCs P0030, P0036, P0050, and P0056 set at the same time?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Important: The ignition must be OFF when disconnecting or connecting the HO2S electrical connector.

  3. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S and the PCM housing.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S and the heater control circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S and the heater control circuit.
  2. With a scan tool command the HO2S heater ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the heater control circuit between the HO2S and the PCM for an open, a short to voltage or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

    Important: The ignition voltage circuit supplies voltage to other components. Make sure you test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted that share the ignition voltage circuit.

  1. Repair the open or the grounded ignition voltage circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure:

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

  1. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK