GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1207197  Size: MF

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the driver side high circuit and driver side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring voltage difference, the SDM is able to calculate the driver loop resistance. A low loop resistance indicates the two driver circuits are shorted together.

DTC Test Conditions:

DTC B0022 can be set when the driver loop resistance is low. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC:

    • Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continuous.
    • The driver deployment loop resistance is under 1.3 ohms.
    • Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second.

Action Taken:

    • When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set.
    • The air bag light will be turned on.

Diagnostic Aids:

When attempting to diagnose an intermittent driver loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor current DTCs. Wiggle wires, turn steering wheel, and check connections while watching for current DTC to appear and/or disappear on Scan Tool.

Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inspection of wiring and components for visible damage.

A malfunctioning shorting bar at the driver inflator module or lower steering column connector could cause this DTC

Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check Procedure before using this chart

When measurements are requested in this chart use SA 91114NE digital multimeter with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Systems.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect driver yellow two way connector located at base of steering column.
  3. Check for corroded or damaged harness terminals.

Are the terminals OK?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace terminal(s) with appropriate SIR lead kit.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 10

--

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect SA9409-Z SIR load tool to driver harness connector (yellow two way connector located at base of steering column).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is DTC B0022 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF ignition.
  2. Disconnect SDM9409-Z SIR load tool.
  3. Disconnect SDM connector.
  4. Measure resistance from circuit 347 to 348.

Does the digital multimeter display OL (Infinite)?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Repair short in circuit 347 to 348.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove driver inflator module from steering wheel.
  3. Disconnect the coil assembly harness from the inflator module.
  4. Reconnect the driver inflator module connector at the base of the steering column.
  5. Turn ON the ignition.

Is DTC B0022 current?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the driver inflator module.

Are the repairs complete?

  

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace coil assembly.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear DTCs.

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after repair?

--

Go to Step 12

12

Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

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