When the ignition switch is turned ON and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the driver side high circuit and driver side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring voltage difference, the SDM is able to calculate the driver loop resistance. High resistance indicates an open somewhere in the driver deployment loop.
DTC B0022 can be set when the driver loop resistance is high. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC:
• | Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continuous. |
• | The driver deployment loop resistance is under 4.8 ohms or circuit 347 under 2 volts and loop resistance over 6 ohms. |
• | Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second or five consecutive sample readings. |
• | When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set. |
• | The air bag light will be turned on. |
When attempting to diagnose an intermittent driver loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor current DTCs. Wiggle wires, turn steering wheel, and check connections while watching for current DTC to appear and/or disappear on Scan Tool.
Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inspection of wiring and components for visible damage.
An open in circuits 347 and 348 to the driver inflator module could cause this DTC.
Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check Procedure before using this chart
When measurements are requested in this chart use SA 91114NE digital multimeter with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are the terminals OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
4 |
Is DTC B0022 current? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
5 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohm or less? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
7 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohm or less? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
9 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
10 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohm or less? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohm or less? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. | -- | -- |