GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1207197  Size: MF

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned On and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the passenger side high circuit and passenger side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring the voltage difference, the SDM is able to calculate the passenger loop resistance. A high resistance indicates an open somewhere in the passenger deployment loop.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B0017 can set when the passenger loop resistance is high. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC.

    • Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continous.
    • The passenger deployment loop resistance is over 3.705 ohms or circuit 1403 under 2 volts and loop over 6 ohms.
    • Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second or five consecutive sample readings.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set.
    • The air bag light will be turned Off.

Diagnostic Aids

When attempting to diagnose an intermittent passenger loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor curent DTCs. Wiggle the wires and check connections while watching for a current DTC to appear and/or disappear on Scan tool.

Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inpection of wiring and components for visible damage.

An open in circuits 1403 or 1404 to the passenger inflator module could cause this DTC..

Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check before using this chart.

When measurements are requested in this chart, use SA 91114NE digital multimeter with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections in this manual. When a wire connector or terminal repair repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repair in the service manual.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Disconnect the passenger yellow I/P top cover.
    • Check for corroded or damaged harness terminals.

Are the terminals OK?

Go to Step  3

Go to Step 2

2

    • Refer to "Wiring and Connector Repair" procedure in this service manual.
    • Replace terminal(s) with appropriate SIR lead kit.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 10

--

3

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Connect SA9409-Z SIR load tool to passenger module harness connector.
    • Ignition switch On.

Is DTC B0017 current?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Disconnect SA9409-Z SIR load tool.
    • Disconnect SDM connector.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 1403 from SDM connector to inflator module harness connector.

Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohms or less?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Repair open or cause of high resistance in circuit 1403 from SDM to passenger inflator module.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 10

--

6

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Disconnect SA9409-Z SIR load tool.
    • Disconnect SDM connector.
    • Measure resistance or circuit 1404 from SDM connector to inflator module harness connector.

Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohms or less?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Repair open or cause of high resistance in circuit 1404 from SDM to passenger inflator module.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 10

--

8

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Replace the SDM.

Are the repairs complete?

Go to Step 10

--

9

    • Ignition switch Off.
    • Replace the passenger inflator module.

Go to Step 10

--

10

    • Reconnect all components.
    • Clear DTCs.

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after repair?

--

Go to Step 11

11

Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

--

--

Important: Air bag telltale will remain On after the same DTC appears twice and is stored in memory as a history code. If the air bag telltale is On, the DTC can be a current or history code.