When the ignition switch is turned On and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the passenger side high circuit and passenger side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring the voltage difference, the SDM is able to calculate the passenger loop resistance. A high resistance indicates an open somewhere in the passenger deployment loop.
DTC B0017 can set when the passenger loop resistance is high. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC.
• | Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continous. |
• | The passenger deployment loop resistance is over 3.705 ohms or circuit 1403 under 2 volts and loop over 6 ohms. |
• | Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second or five consecutive sample readings. |
• | When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set. |
• | The air bag light will be turned Off. |
When attempting to diagnose an intermittent passenger loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor curent DTCs. Wiggle the wires and check connections while watching for a current DTC to appear and/or disappear on Scan tool.
Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inpection of wiring and components for visible damage.
An open in circuits 1403 or 1404 to the passenger inflator module could cause this DTC..
Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check before using this chart.
When measurements are requested in this chart, use SA 91114NE digital multimeter with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections in this manual. When a wire connector or terminal repair repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repair in the service manual.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Are the terminals OK? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
2 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
3 |
Is DTC B0017 current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohms or less? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
6 |
Does the digital multimeter display 1 ohms or less? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 |
| Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. | -- | -- |
Important: Air bag telltale will remain On after the same DTC appears twice and is stored in memory as a history code. If the air bag telltale is On, the DTC can be a current or history code.