GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1207197  Size: MF

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned ON and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the passenger side high circuit and passenger side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring voltage difference, the SDM is able to calculate the passenger loop resistance. A low loop resistance indicates the two passenger circuits are shorted together.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B0016 can be set when the passenger loop resistance is low. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC.

    • Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continuous.
    • The passenger deployment loop resistance is under 1.3 ohms.
    • Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set.
    • The air back light will be turned ON.

Diagnostic Aids

When attempting to diagnose an intermittent passenger loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor current DTCs. Wiggle wires and check connections while watching for a current DTC to appear and/or disappear on scan tool.

NOTE: An intermittent DTC B0016 will remain current if a DTC B0017 is set while the B0016 is current.

Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inspection of wiring and components for visible damage.

A malfunctioning shorting bar at the passenger inflator module pigtail could cause this DTC.

Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check before using this chart.

When measurements are requested in this chart, use SA91114NE digital multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from SA9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Waterleak Test Preparation in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the passenger yellow two-way connector located under the IPJB top cover.
  3. Check for corroded or damaged harness terminals.

Are the terminals OK?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the terminal(s) with the appropriate SIR lead kit. Refer to Wiring and Connector Repair.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the SA9409-Z SIR load tool to the passenger module harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is DTC B0016 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the SA9409-Z SIR load tool.
  3. Disconnect the SDM connector.
  4. Measure the resistance from circuit 1403 to 1404.

Does the digital multimeter display OL (infinite)?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Repair the short in circuit 1403 to 1404.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 9

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflator module.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all of the components.
  2. Clear the DTCs.

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after the repair?

--

--

10

Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

--

--

NOTE: Air bag telltale will remain ON after the same DTC appears twice and is stored in memory as a history code. If the air bag telltale is ON, the DTC can be a current or history code.