When the ignition switch is turned On and during vehicle operation, the SDM performs tests to detect system faults. One test the SDM performs is to monitor the passenger side high circuit and passenger side low circuit voltage difference. By monitoring the voltage, the SDM is able to detect when loop voltage is not between 2.4 and 6.0 volts.
DTC B0018 can set when the passenger loop is out of range. The following conditions must be met to set this DTC.
• | Ignition voltage is present at the SDM and continuous. |
• | The passenger deployment loop voltage is over 6 volts or under 2.4 volts and loop resistance is under 6 ohms. |
• | Fault needs to only be present for less than half a second or five consecutive sample readings. |
• | When this fault is detected a current DTC will be set. |
• | The air bag light will be turned On. |
• | Passenger loop resistance test will be disabled. |
When attempting to diagnose an intermittent passenger loop fault, use the scan tool to monitor current DTCs. Wiggle the wires and check connections while watching for a current DTC to appear and/or disappear on Scan tool.
Always start diagnosis of SIR DTCs with an inspection of wiring and components for visible damage.
A short to ground in circuits 1403 or 1404 could cause this DTC.
A short between circuits 1403 or 1404 and another vehicle circuit could cause this DTC.
Always perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check before using this chart.
When measurements are requested in this chart, use SA 91114NE digital multimeter with correct terminal adapter from SA 9206Z. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittent and Poor Connections in this manual. When a wire connector or terminal repair is requested, use the proper repair parts and refer to Wiring Repair in the service manual.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Are the terminals OK? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
2 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
3 |
Is DTC B0018 current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the digital multimeter display OL (infinite)? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
6 |
Does the digital multimeter display OL (infinite)? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Does the digital multimeter display less than 1 volt? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 |
| Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the digital multimeter display less than 1 volt? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
13 |
Are the repairs complete? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed after repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. | -- | -- |
Important: Air bag telltale will remain On after the same DTC appears twice and is stored in memory as a history code. If the air bag telltale is On, the DTC can be a current or history code.