Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P1138 will set.
• | DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0315, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P1621 are not set. |
• | The decel fuel cut-off (DFCO) parameter is active. |
• | The ignition 1 signal parameter is more than 11 volts. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The fuel level sensor parameter is more than 10 percent. |
• | The engine run time parameter is more than 10 seconds. |
• | The above conditions are met for 7 seconds. |
The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 648 mV for more than 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
Important: If any other DTCs are set except for heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) DTCs, refer to the other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than the specified values? | 648 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
5 |
Important: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. Important: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
8 | The HO2S 2 is detecting a rich condition or may be contaminated. Check for the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
11 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |