The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the PCM. The normally-open brake switch supplies ignition voltage to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal closes the switch, supplying voltage to the PCM. Releasing the brake pedal interrupts voltage to the PCM. When the PCM senses ignition voltage at the brake switch input, the PCM de-energizes the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects a closed brake switch, stuck ON, during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
DTC P0719 sets if the PCM detects a closed brake switch or circuit, ignition voltage, for 15 minutes and the following conditions occur eight times:
• | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph); |
• | then, the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 3 seconds; |
• | then, the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM illuminates the service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp. |
• | The PCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling. The PCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed inputs to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0719 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the SVS lamp when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the SVS Lamp/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disconnecting the brake switch connector, and observing a status change, isolates the brake switch as the source of the DTC.
This step inspects the signal circuit for a short to voltage, if the brake switch status on the scan tool did not change in Step 2.
If the brake switch is properly adjusted, then the brake switch must be replaced.
Replace the PCM only after you have completed the preceding diagnostic steps.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Does the brake switch status change from Applied to Released? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Test the signal circuit (CKT 20) of the brake switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
6 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
7 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |
The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the TCM. The normally-open brake switch supplies ignition voltage to the TCM. Applying the brake pedal closes the switch, supplying voltage to the TCM. Releasing the brake pedal interrupts voltage to the TCM. When the TCM senses ignition voltage at the brake switch input, the TCM de-energizes the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve.
When the TCM detects a closed brake switch, stuck ON, during accelerations, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
DTC P0719 sets if the TCM detects a closed brake switch or circuit, ignition voltage, during vehicle acceleration and the following conditions occur eight times:
• | The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph); |
• | then, the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 6 seconds; |
• | then, the vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 4 seconds. |
• | The TCM does not request the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp. |
• | The TCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling. The TCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed inputs to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0719 in TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the SVS lamp request when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the SVS Lamp/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disconnecting the brake switch connector, and observing a status change, isolates the brake switch as the source of the DTC.
This step inspects the signal circuit for a short to voltage, if the brake switch status on the scan tool did not change in Step 2.
If the brake switch is properly adjusted, then the brake switch must be replaced.
Replace the TCM only after you have completed the preceding diagnostic steps.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | ||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Does the brake switch status change from Closed to Open? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Test the signal circuit (CKT 20) of the brake switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
6 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
7 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | System OK |