The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the pressure control solenoid, the shift solenoids, and the TCC PWM solenoid through two separate solid-state devices called High Side Drivers, called HSD1 and HSD2. HSD1 provides electrical power to the pressure control solenoid. HSD2 provides power to the shift solenoids and the TCC PWM solenoid. A normal function of the TCM is to run tests on each driver to ensure that it is functioning properly.
When the TCM detects an open or a short to ground on HSD2, then DTC P1833 sets. DTC P1833 is a type A DTC.
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The TCM detects and open or a short to ground on the HSD2 circuit when the HSD2 is commanded ON.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM commands an immediate landing to 2nd gear. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM commands high side driver 2 off. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive function. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1833 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | ||||
2 |
Important:
Did DTC P1833 reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | ||||
3 |
Did DTC P1833 reset? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 | Test the solenoid supply voltage circuit between the AT inline 20-way connector and each individual solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Replace the shorted solenoid. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , or Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Replacement as applicable. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the internal transmission electrical harness. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
9 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
10 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | System OK |