Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide variable current to the heater elements. During warm-up, the ECM will reduce the ON time to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow full HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM periodically monitors the HO2S heater operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S has not become active within a certain amount of time, DTC P0135 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P0155 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The Battery Voltage parameter is 10.5-17.3 Volts. |
• | The calculated exhaust gas temperature is 550°C (1022°F). |
The HO2S has not become active within 20 seconds of the DTC running.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Important: If any other DTCs are set except for heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) DTCs, refer to the other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.
Is the HO2S lambda value varying within the specified range? | 0.900-1.100 | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 330-360 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S low reference circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.4-2.6 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 340 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Test the HO2S input pump current for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Test the HO2S low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||
13 |
Important: The normal voltage on the input pump current circuit is 330-360 mV Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for a short to any other HO2S circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Inspect for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |