The torque converter clutch pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid valve is a normally-closed solenoid used to control the apply and release of the converter clutch. The PCM operates the solenoid with a negative duty cycle. When vehicle operating conditions are appropriate to apply the TCC, the PCM immediately increases the duty cycle to approximately 42 percent. The PCM then ramps the duty cycle to approximately 90 percent to achieve full TCC apply pressure. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage.
When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
The TCC PWM solenoid valve duty cycle is less than 10 percent or greater than 90 percent.
The PCM detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit within 4.3 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P1860 in PCM history. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the connector body. Also, inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the PCM and the wiring to the AT inline 20-way connector.
This step tests the control circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Is DTC P0753 or P0758 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
3 |
Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
4 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 439) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 839) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||
6 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 439) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 839) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||
10 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
Using the scan tool, cycle the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
12 | Is the test lamp always OFF? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
Connect a test lamp from terminal T of the J 44152 to ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 24 | |||||||
15 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
17 | Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 15 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
18 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
19 | Measure the resistance from terminal T of the J 44152 to ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
20 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||
21 | Measure the resistance between terminal T and all other terminals, except terminal A, B and E, of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance between terminal T and any other terminal, except terminal A, B and E, less than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
22 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Removal . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
23 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||
25 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
26 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |
The torque converter clutch pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid valve is a normally-closed solenoid used to control the apply and release of the converter clutch. The TCM operates the solenoid with a negative duty cycle. When vehicle operating conditions are appropriate to apply the TCC, the TCM immediately increases the duty cycle to approximately 42 percent. The TCM then ramps the duty cycle to approximately 90 percent to achieve full TCC apply pressure. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the TCM senses high voltage. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the TCM senses low voltage.
When the TCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
• | No TCC system DTCs P0741 or P0742. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The TCC PWM solenoid valve duty cycle is less than 10 percent or greater than 90 percent. |
The TCM detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit within 4.3 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1860 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the connector body. Also, inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the TCM and the wiring to the AT inline 20-way connector.
This step tests the control circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | ||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from both the ECM and the TCM. Is DTC P1842 or P1845 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
3 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 839) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open or a short to ground between the TCM C1 connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit (CKT 839) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open or a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
5 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the TCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
Using the scan tool, cycle the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 | Is the test lamp always OFF? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
9 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the TCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
Connect a test lamp from terminal T of the J 44152 to ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||
11 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to voltage between the TCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
13 | Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 15 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
14 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
15 | Measure the resistance from terminal T of the J 44152 to ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
16 | Test the control circuit (CKT 418) of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Measure the resistance between terminal T and all other terminals, except terminal A, B and E, of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance between terminal T and any other terminal, except terminal A, B and E, less than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
18 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Removal . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||
19 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||
20 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||
21 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
22 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 3.0L (L81) | System OK |