GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1247847  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide variable current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will reduce the ON time to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow full HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM periodically monitors the HO2S heater operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage of approximately 3.6 volts is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is above 3.6 volts when the heater is commanded ON, DTC P0038 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0058 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The Engine Speed parameter is more than 40 RPM.
    • The Battery Voltage parameter is 10.5-17.3 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is above 3.6 volts for more than 0.5 second when the heater is commanded ON, indicating an HO2S heater circuit is shorted to voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or the HO2S low reference circuit.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected HO2S connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, at the engine harness side of the HO2S connector, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Measure the voltage from the HO2S heater low control circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.5-3.8 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

7

Important: The normal open circuit voltage on the heater low control circuit is 3.5-3.8 volts.

Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the open or high resistance of the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

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13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK