Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide variable current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will reduce the ON time to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow full HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM periodically monitors the HO2S heater operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage of approximately 2.5 volts is present on the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is near 2.5 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, DTC P0030 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P0050 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
• | The engine is running |
• | The Battery Voltage parameter is 10.5-17.3 volts. |
The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is near 2.5 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, indicating an open HO2S heater circuit.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 | Inspect the appropriate HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage supply fuse for an open. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or the HO2S low reference circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
6 |
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
Important: A short to ground on any other circuit branch supplied by this fuse will cause the fuse to open. Test the affected HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
9 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S heater low control circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.3-2.6 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 |
10 | Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Repair the open or high resistance of the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |