GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1247706  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor transducer that varies resistance according to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:

    • 5-volt reference circuit
    • Low reference circuit
    • MAP sensor signal circuit

The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM supplies a bias voltage measuring between 4-6 volts on the MAP sensor signal circuit. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The ECM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.

If the ECM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.88 volts for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • This DTC may set as the result of a misfire.
    • The ECM supplies voltage to various components using three separate 5-volt reference circuits. They are designated A, B, and C.
        Through three terminals on the ECM, the 5-volt reference A circuit is distributed to the following components:
       - One circuit supplies voltage to the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1.
       - Another circuit is spliced, and supplies voltage to the air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
       - The last circuit is spliced through a 5-volt reference splice pack, and supplies voltage to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. The mass air flow (MAF) sensor, the MAP sensor, and the exhaust gas recirculation (ERG) valve.
       - A circuit short or component failure that causes the 5-volt reference A system voltage to be pulled low or high, may affect any of the components that receive voltage from the 5-volt reference A circuit.
    • The low reference circuit of the MAP sensor is spliced together, through a low reference splice pack, to the low reference circuits of the following components:
       - CMP sensor
       - EGR valve
       - MAF sensor
       - Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
       - Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
       - Throttle position (TP) sensor 1
       - TP sensor 2

From the low reference splice pack, one circuit is connected to the ECM where it is grounded.

If any of the low reference circuits become shorted to voltage, the voltage will back feed through the MAP sensor affecting the 5-volt reference A system voltage, and damage to the ECM may occur.

If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the 5-volt reference A system voltage is high.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) parameter with a scan tool.

Is the pressure more than the specified value?

105 kPa

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

4

Observe the MAP parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.88 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold.
  3. Inspect for a restriction in the sensor air tube or the intake manifold.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

1.5 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Connect a test lamp in series with a DMM between the signal circuit of the MAP sensor and a good ground.
  2. Measure the amperage with the DMM.

Is the amperage more than the specified value?

1 mA

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Remove the test lamp.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAP sensor and a good ground.
  3. Observe the MAP parameter with the scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.14 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 21

11

  1. Disconnect the low reference circuit splice pack.
  2. Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit from the MAP sensor to the splice pack, with a DMM.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF all of the accessories.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the engine control module (ECM) to power down.
  3. Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit to the ECM from the low reference circuit splice pack to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 29

13

  1. Observe the APP sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the 5-volt reference circuit splice pack.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

  1. Disconnect the low reference splice pack.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage from each of the 5-volt reference circuits of the following components to a good ground, with a DMM, at the 5-volt reference splice pack.
  4. • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • MAF sensor
    • Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve

Is the voltage more than the specified value in any of the circuits?

5.2 V

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Observe the APP sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1.5 V

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

16

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground, with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 17

17

Measure the voltage from each of the low reference circuits of the following components to a good ground, with a DMM, at the low reference splice pack.

    • CMP sensor
    • MAF sensor
    • EGR valve
    • MAP sensor
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
    • Throttle position (TP) sensor 1
    • TP sensor 2

Is the voltage more than the specified value in any of the circuits?

5.2 V

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 28

18

Test the 5-volt reference circuits of the following components for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    • The A/C pressure sensor
    • The FTP sensor
    • The circuit from the 5-volt reference splice pack to the ECM.
    • The APP sensor

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

19

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

20

Test the low reference circuit between the low reference circuit splice pack and the ECM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 22

21

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 22

22

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

23

Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

24

Important: If the low reference circuit has been shorted to voltage, the ECM may have been damaged.

Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit that is shared with the following components. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    • The A/C pressure sensor
    • The FTP sensor
    • The fuel lever sensor
    • The APP sensor 2

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

25

Repair the short to voltage on the affected 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

26

Repair the short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

27

Important: If the low reference circuit has been shorted to voltage, the ECM may have been damaged.

Repair the short to voltage in the affected low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

28

Important: If the low reference circuit has been shorted to voltage, the ECM may have been damaged.

Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit from the low reference circuit splice pack to the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

29

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 31

--

30

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 31

--

31

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 32

32

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK