The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor is monitored by the engine control module (ECM). The 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit and the EGR valve position signal circuit are used by the ECM to determine the EGR valve position. If the difference between the actual EGR valve position and the ECM desired EGR valve position is more than 20 percent, DTC P1406 sets.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 7.5-15 volts. |
• | The difference between the EGR valve position and the ECM desired EGR valve position is more than 20 percent. |
• | The above condition is met for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle may not move until more than 40 percent duty cycle is applied.
Is the EGR Sensor parameter between the specified values when commanded with a scan tool? | 4- 4.82 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
3 | Command the EGR duty cycle to 0 percent while observing the EGR Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the EGR Sensor parameter between the specified values? | 0.14-1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
5 |
Does the EGR Sensor parameter change? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 200 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.82 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
9 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR position sensor for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Test the low reference circuit of the EGR position sensor for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
13 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR position sensor for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
14 |
Important: Both of the EGR control circuits between the engine control module (ECM) and the underhood fuse block (UHFB) must have high resistance in order to set this DTC. Test the EGR valve control circuit for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Repair the resistance in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EGR valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in wiring systems Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | -- | |
16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |