Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control module (ECM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted on the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage when vehicle speed is over 5 km/h (3 mph). The AC voltage amplitude and frequency increases with vehicle speed. The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into km/h (mph). The ECM supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer, odometer operation and to the cruise control module.
If the ECM detects no vehicle speed for a specified length of time while other sensors indicate that the vehicle is moving, DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Voltage
• | No Vehicle Speed Sensor DTC P0503. |
• | Engine speed is between 1,000-5,000 RPM. |
• | Throttle position is 15 percent or more. |
• | Engine vacuum is less than 22.89 kPa (3.320 psi). |
• | No throttle position codes. |
Vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 5 seconds.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | PWR-STR message displays on the driver information center (DIC). |
• | The ECM disables Cruise Control. |
• | The ECM commands the coolant fan ON. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The ECM stores DTC P0502 in ECM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | The ECM clears the DIC message when the condition no longer exists. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the ECM.
This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Manual Transmission Schematics Connector End View Reference: Manual Transmission Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM. With the drive wheels rotating, does the Vehicle Speed Sensor parameter increase when the wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
Can a voltage greater than the specified value be obtained? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 977-2,354 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||
5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 2,354 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the circuit resistance less than the specified value? | 977 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
7 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for being shorted together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 |
Does the DMM display system voltage? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
12 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
16 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |