GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Diagnosis .
    • For an intermittent condition refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 set?

Go to DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the injector fuse.

Is the injector fuse open?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of a fuel injector, fuse side, with a test lamp that is connected to B+. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector, fuse side, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal and a fuel injector terminal, at the multi-way harness connector, fuel injector side. Refer to Testing for Continuity.

Does the DMM display OL?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

8

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector, between the multi-way harness connector and the fuel injectors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the injectors fuse and the multi-way connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injectors, between the multi-way connector and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair the poor connection at the multi-way harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the short to a powertrain control module (PCM) ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

14

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

System OK

Go to Step 3