The input shaft speed (ISS) sensor is a permanent magnet generator. The ISS sensor is mounted inside the transmission, under the control valve body cover. The sensor faces the input shaft speed sensor reluctor ring assembly. As the reluctor ring assembly rotates, an AC voltage is induced and transmitted to the transmission control module (TCM). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase as the speed of the reluctor ring assembly increases. The TCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The TCM uses the input speed signal to help determine line pressure, transmission ratio control patterns and TCC apply pressure and timing.
If the TCM detects an unrealistic drop in the input shaft speed, DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type A DTC.
• | No transmission range switch DTCs P0705, P1756, or P1758. |
• | No ISS DTC P0717. |
• | No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The selected range is DRIVE. |
• | The throttle position is 15 percent or greater. |
• | The transmission input shaft speed is greater than 1,000 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The transmission output shaft speed is 1,350 RPM or greater. |
• | The transmission input shaft speed has increased 200 RPM or less for 3 seconds. |
The transmission input shaft speed drops 1000 RPM or greater and then remains for at least 0.8 seconds.
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM moves the speed ratio towards a target ratio and then freezes ratio changes. |
• | The TCM discontinues use of the closed loop ratio control algorithm. This causes the speed ratio to be defaulted and possibly not accurate. The resulting open loop control may or may not provide optimum ratio performance. |
• | The TCM commands maximum pressure to the input clutch. |
• | The TCM calculates input shaft speed from the output shaft speed sensor and the commanded speed ratio. |
• | The TCM commands a line pressure increase for all operating conditions. |
• | The TCM freezes garage shift transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM freezes main line pressure transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0716 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
• | Ensure the ISS is properly installed in the transmission. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the TCM, the transmission, and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The resistance measurement will not change if either the ISS high signal circuit or the ISS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the TCM and the ISS are matched in such a way that an open or a short to ground in the ISS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0716 to set.
This step isolates the short between the ISS and the wiring.
Refer to the latest procedures for TCM reprogramming.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||||||||
2 |
Important:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1,000-2,000 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Test the ISS high signal circuit and ISS low signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
5 | Measure the resistance between the ISS high signal circuit at the TCM connector and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||
7 | Repair the short to ground in the ISS high signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
8 |
Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
9 | Test for continuity between the ISS high signal circuit of the TCM C2 64-way connector and all other terminals except the ISS low signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 | Replace the ISS. Refer to Input and Output Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |