GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 888014  Size: MF

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition inputs Off/Run/Crank, Run/Crank and the accessory signals supplied from the ignition switch. The BCM uses the sequence that the signals appear and their voltage levels to determine the power mode called for by the vehicle operator using the ignition switch. A fuse protected B+ voltage source is supplied by the BCM to the ignition switch over a discrete circuit. The ignition switch uses this voltage for accessory signal discrimination. The accessory signal is also routed to the vehicles ECU and is used as a digital signal reference.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The BCM must be powered and must detect a change in the ignition switch circuit states.
    • The vehicles battery must be fully charged.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B1382

The BCM detects that the accessory signal is shorted to ground for more than 10 seconds in the current ignition cycle.

DTC B1383

The BCM detects that the accessory signal is shorted to B+ for more than 10 seconds in the current ignition cycle.

DTC B1384

The BCM does not detect the accessory signal for more than 10 seconds in the current ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores DTC to memory.
    • The BCM operates in a fail-safe power mode dependent on the last valid power mode detected and the state of the engine run flag data on the class 2 serial data communications circuits.
    • The other modules on the vehicle operate in a fail-safe power mode dependent on the last valid power mode transmitted by the BCM and the state of the engine run flag on the class 2 serial data communications circuits.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC clears on the next malfunction free cycle.
    • A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

A history DTC maybe caused by an intermittent short or open in the Accessory circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for an open circuit in the wiring between the ignition switch and the BCM.

  2. This step tests the B+ supply to the ignition switch. An open ignition switch fuse on the BCM could cause misdiagnosis.

  3. This tests the ignition switch for a closed circuit between the B+ supply circuit and the accessory circuit.

  4. This tests the ignition switch for a short circuit between the B+ supply circuit and the accessory circuit in the Off position.

  5. This tests the wiring of the accessory circuit for a short to ground or voltage. This test may be expedited using the DTC to direct the testing. DTC B1382 short to ground or DTC B1383 short to voltage.

  6. This tests for an internal short to ground or voltage in the ignition switch.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views and Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?

Go to Step 2

Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Check for DTCs in the range of B1382 to B1384 in the Body Control menu.

Does the scan tool display DTC  B1384 as current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Does the scan tool display DTC B1382 as current?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Does the scan tool display DTC B1383 as current?

Go to Step 10

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the BCM harness connectors.
  2. Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  3. Test the accessory switch circuit for an open. Refer to the following:
  4. •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems
    •  Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Reconnect the BCM harness connectors.
  2. Measure for voltage at the ignition switch B+ supply terminal of the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure B+?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

  1. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
  2. Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the Run position.
  4. Test for continuity between the accessory terminal and the ignition switch B+ supply terminal on the BCM harness connector.

Can you measure continuity?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test the accessory and the ignition switch B+ supply terminals of the ignition switch harness connector, for intermittent or poor connections.

Did you find and repair the malfunction?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

Test the accessory and the ignition switch B+ supply terminals of the BCM harness connector, for an intermittent or poor connections.

Did you find and repair the malfunction?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Disconnect the BCM harness connectors.
  2. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position, leaving the key in the ignition.
  3. Test for a short between the accessory circuit and the ignition switch B+ supply circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a short between the two circuits?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Disconnect the BCM harness connectors if not instructed to in a previous step.
  2. Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  3. Test the accessory ignition switch circuit for a short to ground or voltage at the BCM harness connector. Refer to the following:
  4. •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems
    •  Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the malfunction?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  2. Test for a short to ground or voltage at the accessory terminal of the BCM harness connector.
  3. Install the key and place the ignition switch in the RUN position.
  4. Test for a short to ground or voltage at the accessory terminal of the BCM harness connector.

Did you observe a short to ground or voltage?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Case Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
  2. Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  3. Install the scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 1

System OK

14

Important: Perform the Programming/RPO Configuration for the replacement BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  3. Install the scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 1

System OK

15

  1. Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 1

System OK