GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 900023  Size: MF

Circuit Description

The Passlock™ system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock™ controller reads the coded Passlock™ data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock™ assembly and the Passlock™ controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock controller sends a password to the Powertrain controller over the class 2 bus to indicate that starter engagement should be allowed. The Passlock™ controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via a Security telltale, the Passlock™ subsystem's status and acute subsystem failures.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The body control module (BCM) signal input is less than 0.4 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not start if the fault occurs before you start the vehicle. The security indicator will flash for 10 minutes then turn ON steady.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security indicator will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear once the ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
    • The BCM history codes will clear once 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code.
    • Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Following a repair the tamper timer needs 10 minutes in order to expire.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

  2. Tests for a short to ground in the Passlock™ sensor signal circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Theft Deterrent (VTD) Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Momentarily rotate the ignition switch to CRANK. Do not start the vehicle.
  3. Release the ignition switch to ON.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Passlock™ data voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ data voltage is within the specified range?

0.4-4.9 V

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  3. Back the off/run/crank voltage terminal and the 5-volt reference terminal from the ignition switch harness connector.
  4. Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. With a scan tool, observe the Passlock™ data voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ data voltage is greater than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Test the Passlock™ sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Important: When replacing the BCM refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Resecure the off/run/crank voltage and 5-volt reference circuit terminals back into the ignition switch connector.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Select the body control module display DTCs function on the scan tool.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

System OK