The 2nd brake control solenoid is energized and de-energized by the powertrain control module (PCM). The solenoid controls the orifice control valve which engages and disengages the O/D and 2nd brake. The 2nd brake control solenoid is activated when the reverse clutch is applied or released. The combined action of the solenoid is to control shift timing and shift feel.
• | Solenoid resistance is 30 ohms or lower (short circuit) when the solenoid is energized. |
• | Solenoid resistance is 100K ohms or higher (open circuit) when the solenoid is not energized. |
• | One driving cycle detection logic. |
A DTC P1790 is stored, but the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) does not illuminate.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Faulty electrical circuit/open or short to the ground between the solenoid and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
• | A faulty solenoid |
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminal |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Inadequate terminal-to-wire connections |
Perform the following steps if DTC P1790 cannot be duplicated:
If any wiring repairs need to be made, refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
• | The DTC |
• | The pending DTC |
• | The freeze frame data |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle, prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step inspects the condition of the solenoid and the internal electrical harness for damage.
This step inspects for an open or short in the 2ND brake control circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P1790? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 11-15 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 11-15 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Repair the short, open, or high resistance in the 2ND brake control solenoid circuit. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |