The 2-3 shift solenoid valve is located in the control valve body of the transmission. The transmission control module (TCM) selects the required gear by turning the appropriate solenoid ON or OFF, enabling the transmission to shift. Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio .
The TCM provides voltage to the solenoid through High Side Driver 2 (HSD2). The TCM uses a second driver to control the solenoid ground circuit. The controlled ground driver reports feedback voltage to the TCM. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately 0 volts. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve OFF, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately system voltage.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0976 sets. DTC P0976 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0976 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | HSD2 is commanded ON. |
DTC P0976 sets when either of the following conditions occurs:
• | The TCM detects an open in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when HSD2 is commanded ON. |
• | The TCM detects a short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when HSD2 is commanded OFF. |
• | Powertrain braking is disabled at the time that the TCM first detects the failure, before the DTC sets. |
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. When the solenoids are off: |
- | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. If the transmission is operating in fifth gear, fourth gear may be obtained if the engine is stopped briefly and re-started. |
- | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
- | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | Torque management is inhibited. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0976 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important:
Does the solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
4 |
Refer to Component Resistance . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 15.0-20.3ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 17 of the J 45681 and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
10 | Perform the necessary wiring repairs. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the AT internal transmission wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the 2-3 shift solenoid valve. Refer to 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The 2-3 shift solenoid valve is located in the control valve body of the transmission. The transmission control module (TCM) selects the required gear by turning the appropriate solenoid ON or OFF, enabling the transmission to shift. Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio .
The TCM provides voltage to the solenoid through High Side Driver 2 (HSD2). The TCM uses a second driver to control the solenoid ground circuit. The controlled ground driver reports feedback voltage to the TCM. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately 0 volts. When the TCM commands the 2-3 shift solenoid valve OFF, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately system voltage.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0976 sets. DTC P0976 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0976 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | HSD2 is commanded ON. |
DTC P0976 sets when either of the following conditions occurs:
• | The TCM detects an open in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when HSD2 is commanded ON. |
• | The TCM detects a short to ground in the 2-3 shift solenoid valve circuit when HSD2 is commanded OFF. |
• | Powertrain braking is disabled at the time that the TCM first detects the failure, before the DTC sets. |
• | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. When the solenoids are off: |
- | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. If the transmission is operating in fifth gear, fourth gear may be obtained if the engine is stopped briefly and re-started. |
- | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
- | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | Torque management is inhibited. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0976 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important:
Does the solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
4 |
Refer to Component Resistance . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 15.0-20.3ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 | Using the DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 17 of the J 45681 and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 |
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
10 | Perform the necessary wiring repairs. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the AT internal transmission wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the 2-3 shift solenoid valve. Refer to 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |