The 1-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls transmission fluid pressure acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves to position the valves for the appropriate gear. The 1-2 SS valve is a normally open exhaust valve located on the lower control valve body. Ignition voltage is supplied to the solenoid. The transmission control module (TCM) commands the solenoid ON or OFF by providing a ground path. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded ON, the TCM senses low voltage. When the 1-2 SS valve is commanded OFF, the TCM senses high voltage.
If the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0974 sets. DTC P0974 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0974 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit High Voltage
The ignition is ON.
The 1-2 SS valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous short to voltage for 4.4 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0974 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the TCM and the wiring to the transmission.
This step verifies that the circuit has the correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Does the scan tool display indicate a short to voltage? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Test the control circuit of the 1-2 SS valve for a short to voltage between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 19 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 19 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the 1-2 SS valve. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |