GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set. The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay Low Speed Circuit Fault
    • DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay High Speed Circuit Fault

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An open or a short to battery/ground condition in the cooling fan control circuit exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn off at the end of 3 consecutive validation cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.

Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. With a fused jump wire, connect the relay terminal 85 and 30.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the current in the relay control circuit to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?

0.75 amps

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance from the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.

Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

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Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?

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Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the test light illuminate?

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Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. With a fused jump wire, connect the relay terminal 85 and 30.

With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Does the relay operate?

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Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Check the connections at the relay.

Is a problem found and corrected?

2.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Check the connection at the ECM.

Is a problem found and corrected?

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Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the faulty relay control circuit.

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 14

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11

Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 14

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12

Replace the relay.

Is the replacement complete?

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Go to Step 14

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13

Replace the ECM.

Is the replacement complete?

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Go to Step 14

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14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

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Go to Step 15

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15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

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