The variable effort steering (VES) system uses the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to control current to a bi-directional electromagnetic rotary actuator. The VES system also uses the ABS wheel speed sensor inputs to determine vehicle speed. The EBCM commands current from negative 2 amps to positive 3 amps to the VES actuator. At low speeds, a negative current is commanded, which assists steering. At medium speeds, no current is commanded and steering is assisted by hydraulics only. At high speeds, a positive current is commanded, which creates steering resistance.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0450 Steering Assist Control Solenoid/Motor/Actuator Circuit
• | Ignition voltage between 10.5-17 volts |
• | Ignition ON, and engine ON |
An open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the VES actuator or the circuits to the actuator
• | DTC C0450 is stored in memory. |
• | The VES output is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | A current DTC will clear when the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles. |
A short to voltage on the high or low effort circuits to the VES actuator can also cause DTCs C0236, C0244, U1000, U1016, or U1064 to set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the VES malfunction is current or intermittent.
This step tests if the VES actuator resistance is in the specified range.
Perform the programing procedure after EBCM replacement.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Steering Assist Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Assist Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC C0450 is a history DTC ? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1.6-3.1 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
4 | Test the VES actuator and actuator harness for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Was a short to ground located? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Visually inspect the actuator harness for any cut, chaffed, or damaged wires. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
6 | Test the high effort control circuit of the VES actuator for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the high effort control circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the low effort control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Test the low effort control circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VES actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Replace the VES actuator. Refer to Steering Gear Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |
14 |
Does DTC C0450 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |