The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground path for the CRANK Relay when start enable has been requested. The PCM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition, starter relay DTC P0615 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit
System voltage is between 9-16 volts.
• | The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the CRANK Relay. |
• | The condition exists for at least 2 seconds. |
• | The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) |
• | The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the START position if the CRANK Relay or the starter is inoperative. When the PCM enables starter operation, the PCM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the PCM will not receive signal input from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors, and the DTCs will set.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the CRANK Relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the CRANK Relay. The PCM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the CRANK Relay.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the CRANK Relay.
This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the CRANK Relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Power and Grounding Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the CRANK Relay click with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
Test the control circuit of the CRANK Relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the CRANK Relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK Relay. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the CRANK Relay. Did you complete the replacement. | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |