The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) system is a pulse generator consisting of a speed sensor assembly, located in the case extension, and a toothed vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel, which is pressed onto the final drive carrier assembly. As the vehicle drives forward, the vehicle speed sensor reluctor wheel rotates. This rotation produces a variable AC signal in the pickup coil that is proportional to vehicle speed. The PCM uses this signal to calculate vehicle speed, shift timing and gear ratios.
If the PCM detects a large change in vehicle speed in a short period of time, then DTC P0503 sets. DTC P0503 is a type B DTC.
• | No VSS DTC P0502. |
• | No TFP manual valve position switch DTC P1810. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off. |
• | The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL. |
• | The time since the last gear range change is more than 6 seconds. |
• | No output shaft speed rise greater than 250 RPM in 2 seconds. |
The output shaft speed drops greater than 1500 RPM in 3 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM calculates vehicle speed from the AT input shaft speed sensor for shift timing. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0503 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
This step test the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls | ||||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 V AC | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||
Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1650-3180 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3180 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
7 | Repair the short between the high signal circuit (CKT 400) and the low signal circuit (CKT 401). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
8 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for a short to ground between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
9 |
Does the J 39200 DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to power in the high signal circuit (CKT 400). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
11 | Test the high signal circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
12 | Test the low signal circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
13 |
Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |