Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.
The BCM detects the ignition switch position and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. The BCM must be connected to the class 2 serial data circuit for any other module to communicate with the scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:
• | PCM |
• | EBCM |
• | SDM |
• | IPC |
• | BCM |
• | HVAC control module. |
The following DTC's may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition:
• | U1300 |
• | U1301 |
• | U1305 |
A State of Health DTC for a specific module with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
A poor connection at the star connector terminal for the DLC would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and star connector will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
The BCM detects the ignition switch position and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. The BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the EBCM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the instrument cluster class 2 serial data circuit.
This test isolates the Heater-A/C Control class 2 serial data circuit.
The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
If there are no current DTC's that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 | |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 | |
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open or a short between the DLC terminal 2 and the star connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
18 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
Attempt to communicate with the instrument cluster. Does the scan tool communicate with the instrument cluster? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
20 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
Attempt to communicate with the Heater-A/C Control. Does the scan tool communicate with the Heater-A/C Control? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
22 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
23 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | -- | |
The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur if there was a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Did you record any DTCs that begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | |
26 | Did you record any DTCs that do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 29 |
27 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 28 | -- |
28 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 |
29 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |