GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) uses the lateral accelerometer input when calculating the desired yaw rate. The usable output voltage range for the lateral accelerometer 0.25-4.75 volts. The scan tool will report zero lateral acceleration as 2.5 volts with no sensor bias present.

The lateral accelerometer sensor bias compensates for sensor mounting alignment errors and electronic signal errors.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A reference lateral acceleration from the data of the yaw rate sensor, wheel speed sensors, and steering angle sensor is used to test the lateral accelerometer signal. If during stable driving conditions, the lateral accelerometer signal becomes larger than 0.26 g, the EBCM controller will disregard the signal so that a false EBCM intervention is prevented. A malfunction is detected if this condition continues for more than two seconds.
    • Under normal driving conditions, the long time filtered driving direction is straight ahead. The long time filtered lateral accelerometer value is called the offset. If the offset value is higher than 0.23 g, a malfunction is detected. Malfunction time depends on driving distance, vehicle speed and the amount of malfunctioning later accelerometer signal.
    • The lateral accelerometer signal is limited to an electrical stop of 1.8 g. If the lateral accelerometer signal is greater than 1.5 g for more than 500 milliseconds, a malfunction is detected.
    • At a standstill, the range of the lateral accelerometer signal is less than 0.7 g. If the lateral accelerometer signal is greater than 0.7 g at standstill, a malfunction is detected.
    • Lateral accelerometer signal cannot change rapidly under normal driving conditions. If the lateral accelerometer signal is changing faster than 55 g per second, a malfunction is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur:

    • The EBCM disables the TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • A malfunction DTC will set.
    • The ANTI-LOCK indicator turns ON.
    • The TRAC Off indicator turns ON.
    • The PCS indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

    • Find out from the customer under what condition was the DTC set. This information will help to duplicate the failure.
    • Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
    • During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
    • Check for malfunctioning EBCM and lateral accelerometer.
    • The snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks to see if steering angle sensor is centered.

  2. Checks for specified voltage on the lateral accelerometer signal circuit.

  3. Checks for specified voltage on the yaw rate signal circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Perform the steering angle sensor centering procedure. Refer to Steering Angle Sensor Centering .

Did you successfully complete the centering procedure?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box with the J 39700-530 cable adapter between the EBCM and the EBCM harness connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the DMM, measure the voltage between pin 10 and pin 15 of the J 39700 universal pinout box.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

2.3- 2.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Using the DMM, measure the voltage between pin 26 and pin 15 of the J 39700 universal pinout box.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

2.3- 2.7 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Perform the Diagnostic Test Drive.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

-

8

Replace the vehicle yaw/lateral accelerometer sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor with Vehicle Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

-

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK