The RPM signal circuit provides the EBCM with an indication of engine RPM to help determine TCS control methods and rates when a TCS event takes place.
• | The ignition switch is ON and the engine running. |
• | After 2 seconds starting, and if there is a undervoltage condition. |
The EBCM does not received an RPM input signal after 1 second, after the engine has been started.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC will set. |
• | The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. |
• | The TCS is disabled. ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected. |
Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring. Perform a thorough inspection of the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
If the instrument panel tachometer is working properly, the cause of the malfunction is most likely between the PCM and the EBCM, or the EBCM itself.
At this point, the PCM is likely causing the malfunction. Refer to the OBD system check.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Does the IP tachometer work properly as the engine RPM changes? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Use a J 39200 to measure the resistance between the universal breakout box terminal 11 and a good ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Are the following signs present on either connector:
| -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Did DTC C0236 reset? | -- | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
Check the PCM. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair an open between PCM and EBCM tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Repair a short to ground in tach signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Repair a short to voltage in TACH signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Replace all the terminals or replace the connectors that exhibit signs of the following:
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Dose the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |