The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal and the low reference circuits. When measured with a 10-megaohm digital voltmeter (DVM), this may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage from approximately 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, to approximately 100 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively low for an extended time, DTC P0131 will set.
There are no active DTCs of any of the following types present
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The system voltage is more than 9 volts. |
• | The Closed Loop commanded air-to-fuel ratio is between 12-16.5. |
• | The throttle angle is between 3-35 percent . |
• | The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 175 mV during normal Closed Loop operation. |
OR |
• | The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 600 mV during Power Enrichment Mode fuel control operation. |
• | The above conditions are present for up to 50 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified? | 175 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified value range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Check for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the infinite resistance measured on both tests? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the HO2S high signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to the HO2S low reference circuit . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |