GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 541434  Size: SF
SRS Component Views
SRS Schematics
SRS Schematic Icons
SRS Schematic Icons
SRS Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM then measures the following circuits to ensure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    •  Ignition positive voltage
    • 23 VLR
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM then proceeds to CONTINUOUS MONITORING. The SDM contains a resistor network connected to 5 volts, ground, and to the SDM discriminating sensor signal input terminal A11. The SDM monitors two front end discriminating sensors that are wired in parallel. The 1.0 K ohm resistor located in the RH supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensor is parallel to the normally open switches in both sensors and provides a parallel path to ground. This causes a specified percentage of voltage to appear at the SDM discriminating sensor signal input. The SDM monitors this voltage to detect shorts to power or an open discriminating sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM is configured for supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensors.
    • The voltage at the discriminating sensor signal input terminal A11 is more than 3.65 volts for 5 consecutive samples.

The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test checks for this DTC. This test occurs when ignition positive voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets DTC B0036..
    • The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning indicator via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC-The voltage at the disriminating sensor signal input terminal A11 is 3.65 volts or more for 5 consecutive samples.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A broken or chafed wire in the supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensor circuits may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 2160 and CKT 2151carefully for cutting or chafing.

When measurements are requested in this table, refer to Circuit Testing. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections. When a wire, connector, or terminal repair is requested, refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Tests for proper terminal contact of the yellow 2-way connector.

  2. Tests for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.

  3. Tests for an open in the discriminating sensor ground circuit.

  4. Test isolates an open in the discriminating sensor ground circuit to one side of the in-line connector.

  5. Tests for proper terminal contact of the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.

  6. Tests for an open in the discriminating sensor signal circuit.

  7. Test isolates an open in the discriminating sensor signal circuit to one side of the in-line connector.

  8. Tests for a short to voltage in the discriminating sensor signal circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check-SRS?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SRS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  3. Inspect for proper connection at the discriminating sensor harness connector terminals.

Do the terminals exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair or replace the discriminating sensor harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in wiring systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

4

Check for proper connection at the discriminating sensor connector terminals.

Do the terminals exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  3. Using the DMM measure the resistance between the discriminating sensor connector terminals. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

1050 ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DMM measure the resistance from the discriminating sensor harness connector terminal B to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to SRS Components .
  3. Check for proper connection at the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector terminals.

Do the terminals exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair or replace the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

9

Using the DMM measure the resistance between the discriminating sensor harness connector terminal B and the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector terminal B. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair an open in the discriminating sensor ground circuit between the in-line harness connector and the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

11

Locate and repair an open in the discriminating sensor ground circuit bewteen the discriminating sensor connector and the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Check for proper connection at the discriminating sensor input terminal of the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector.

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair or replace the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

14

Check for proper connection at the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector terminals.

Do the terminals exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Disable the SRS system. Refer to Disabling the SRS .
  2. Using the DMM measure the resistance between the discriminating sensor harness connector terminal A and the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector terminal A11. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Disconnect the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to SRS Components .
  2. Check for proper connection of the discriminating sensor input circuit at the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector.

Do the terminals exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair or replace the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

18

Using the DMM measure the resistance of the discriminating sensor input circuit between the discriminating sensor harness connector and the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Locate and repair an open in the discriminating sensor input circuit between the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector and the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

20

Locate and repair an open in the discriminating sensor input circuit between the discriminating sensor in-line harness connector and the discriminating sensor harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

  1. Install the SRS Fuse.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Using the DMM measure the voltage of the discriminating sensor input circuit at the discriminating sensor harness connector to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SRS

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the SRS Fuse.
  3. Locate and repair a short to voltage in the discriminating sensor input circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Replace the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace the supplemental restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Reconnect all SRS system components. Refer to Enabling the SRS .
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK