GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 622965  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
VCM Connector End Views

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The control module supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and ground circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.

This DTC is designed to detect a TP sensor signal voltage lower than the possible operating range of a normally functioning TP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.25 volts for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool reads the throttle position in volts. The TP reading should be approximately 0.45-0.85 volts with the throttle closed and with the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase steadily as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT).

An open or a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit or in the TP sensor signal circuit results in DTC P0122. Refer to the Symptoms .

Scan the TP sensor signal while you depress the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from less than 1.25 volts (1250 mV) when the throttle is closed, to more than 4.5 volts (4500 mV) when the throttle is held at WOT.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If the throttle position (TP) signal is less than 0.25 volt, then the low voltage condition exists.

  2. If the VCM recognizes the high signal voltage, the VCM and the wiring are OK.

  3. The 5-volt reference of the VCM supply is shared by the MAP, the FTP, the TP, and the EGR position sensors. A short to ground at ANY of the ' 5-volt reference circuits of the sensors, OR an internally-shorted sensor may cause this DTC to set. In order to determine the location of a shorted 5-volt reference supply, disconnect the sensors one at a time beginning with the MAP sensor.

  4. The sensor connectors must remain disconnected while the VCM C3 connector remains connected for this step. The VCM terminals C3 12 and C3 27 are spliced together inside the vehicle control module (VCM). When checking the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, both of the 5-volt reference circuits must be checked.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Close the throttle.
  4. Monitor the TP sensor voltage display.

Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) while you monitor the TP angle on the scan tool.

Does the TP angle increase smoothly through the specified range?

0-100%

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

4

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Jumper the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit together at the TP sensor harness connector.

Is the TP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use a DMM that is connected to a ground in order to probe the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VCM C3 connector.
  3. Check the 5-volt reference circuit for an open.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Connect the VCM C3 connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use a DMM that is connected to a ground in order to probe the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit at the TP sensor harness connector
  4. Disconnect the following sensors individually:
  5. • The MAP
    • The EGR
    • The FTP
  6. Monitor the DMM while you disconnect the sensors.

Is the voltage more than the specified value after you disconnect one of the sensors?

4.7 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Was the suspect sensor the EGR sensor?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Check for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit and the EGR feed control circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the sensor that caused the voltage reading to be more than the specified value. Refer to:

Is the action complete?

4.7 V

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Ensure that all sensor connectors are still disconnected.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Use a test lamp that is connected to B+ in order to probe the 5-volt reference circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

13

Check for a faulty connection at the TP sensor.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

14

Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

15

Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an open.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

16

Repair the short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

  1. Disconnect the VCM C3 connector.
  2. Check for a faulty connection.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

18

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Important: The replacement VCM must be programmed.

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Use the scan tool i order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC, then select the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK