GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56101  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Forward Clutch Components (MS7)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with the vehicle speed information. The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transmission. The VSS produces a pulsing voltage whenever the vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increases with the vehicle speed. The PCM then supplies the signal to the instrument panel for the speedometer, the odometer, the electronic transmission, if equipped, and the cruise control operation. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into mph the technician can use for calculations.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine speed is between 1700 and 3600 RPM.
    • The throttle position (TP) is between 0-1 percent.
    • Engine vacuum is between 80-70 kPa.
    • Above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A scan tool should indicate a vehicle speed whenever the drive wheels are turning more than 5 km/h (3 mph). A DTC P0502 can be falsely set if the engine is braked-torqued in gear. Disregard if the DTC set while the drive wheels are not turning.
    • An intermittent problem may be caused by the following conditions:
       - A poor connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire that is broken inside the insulation
    • Thoroughly check the VSS high and VSS low circuits for the following conditions:
      • Backed out terminals
      • Broken locks
      • Proper routing
    • Refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop environment to properly run the vehicle within the Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper engine loads.

  4. This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.

  5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest calibration update.

  6. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  7. A resistance reading that is higher than the specified value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.

  8. If the displayed resistance were less than the 1300 ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted together. If the resistance value within the specified value, check the VSS high and low circuits for a short to ground.

  9. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens or shorts were found on the VSS high and low circuits.

  10. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM reprogramming and also refer to the PCM Programming.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Raise the drive wheels.
  4. Allow the engine to idle in gear.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
  3. Connect a DMM between the VSS high and the low terminals at the sensor.
  4. Rotate the drive wheels and measure the AC voltage.

Is the AC voltage more than or equal to the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Check for the most current calibration ID number.

Is the latest calibration ID in the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Update the PCM with the latest calibration ID number.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

7

Measure the resistance of the VSS high circuit from the PCM electrical connector to the sensor connector.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Check the VSS high circuit for an open and repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Check the VSS high circuit for a short to ground or shorted to the VSS low circuit and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Check the VSS low circuit for an open condition from the PCM electrical connector to the VSS sensor connector and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Connect a DMM to the VSS sensor terminals
  2. Measure the resistance between the VSS high and low terminals.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

1300-1950 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the vehicle speed sensor (VSS).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this diagnostic as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK