GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 408239  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS, and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a 5.0 volt reference signal and a ground to both the throttle position (TP) sensor and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening and the MAP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the intake manifold pressure. The PCM can detect if the TP sensor or the MAP sensor is out of range by comparing the two values against the high and low limits against engine speed defined within the engine calibration. If the TP sensor or the MAP sensor are not within the expected limits of the engine calibration, a DTC P0105 is set. During the DTC P0105 test, the actual MAP value is compared to a high limit threshold and low limit threshold for any speed and load that the vehicle is operated in. If the actual MAP value is more than the high limit, or less than the low limit, a malfunction is indicated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0171, P0172, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0325, P0341, P0342, P0440, P0442, P0502, P0506, P0507 P1441 are not set.

    • Engine run time is more than 40 seconds.
    • Engine speed is between 900 RPM and 6375 RPM.
    • Torque converter clutch (TCC) is stable to within 2.5 percent.
    • Engine speed is stable to within 50 RPM.
    • IAC valve is stable to within 5 counts.
    • The above conditions are present for 1.5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor is out of an expected range defined on the engine calibration for 9 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • With the ignition turned ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. This information is used by the PCM as an indication of the vehicle barometric pressure. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same +/-0.4 volts.
    • The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions at the intake manifold.
    • A TP sensor that is stuck will attempt an auto zero every time the engine runs.
    • If a DTC P0105 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data in order to determine the status of the DTC.
  1. A DTC P0105 may set due to any condition that may cause an unreasonably high or low map value including the following engine conditions:
  2. • Incorrect cam timing
    • Restricted exhaust
    • Worn piston rings
    • Low fuel pressure
  3. A TP sensor that is stuck may attempt to auto zero every time the engine runs. An indication if this happens is the TP percentage will be 0 percent and TP voltage will be high.
  4. Using a DMM in order to check 5.0 volt reference circuits may not detect small amounts of resistance within the malfunctioning circuit. Connecting a jumper wire from the 5.0 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit detects the small amounts of resistance.
  5. Certain conditions can produce normal results when probed, but can cause a bad reading when connected. Check for the following conditions on the TP and MAP sensor electrical connectors:
  6. • Spread terminals
    • Poor electrical terminal connections
  7. The MAP sensor needs a dedicated vacuum source. Check the MAP sensor and the MAP sensor vacuum source for the following conditions:
  8. • Vacuum leak
    • Split vacuum hose
    • Shared vacuum source

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other MAP, TP, A/C or fuel tank pressure sensor DTCs set or last test failed?

--

Diagnose the other DTCs first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform a visual inspection of the MAP sensor and the TP sensor.
  2. Ensure the connector is fully seated.

Was a malfunction found?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 4

4

Does the scan tool display a TP voltage below the specified value when the throttle is fully closed?

0.90 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Select the TP angle parameter on the scan tool.
  3. Monitor the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor and then slowly release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.

Does the TP angle value increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed to more than the first specified value and decrease steadily returning below the second specified value when the pedal is released?

98%

1%

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Check the throttle body for the following conditions:

    • Binding linkage
    • Damaged linkage

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 21

7

Compare the BARO reading with a known good vehicle. The BARO value should be within the specified value of the other vehicle.

Is the BARO reading near the specified value?

3 kPa

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Record the MAP sensor reading.
  3. Start the engine and record the MAP sensor reading.

Does the MAP reading change by more than the specified value?

33 kPa

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

With the engine still running, snap the throttle while watching the MAP sensor display on the scan tool.

Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly when the throttle position changes?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor from the manifold port.
  3. Inspect the port for the following conditions:
  4. • Vacuum restrictions
    • MAP sensor sealing ring damage
  5. Repair the condition as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition .
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe the MAP sensor value on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool read the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Connect a fused jumper to the MAP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit.
  2. Connect the other end of the fused jumper to the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Does the scan tool read the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Check the MAP sensor signal for a short to voltage.
  5. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

14

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

15

  1. Turn the ignition ON.
  2. Connect a DMM to the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit and ground.

Is the voltage within the specification?

5 V

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Check the MAP sensor 5.0 reference circuit at the PCM electrical connector for the following conditions:
  2. • An open reference circuit
    • A shorted reference circuit
    • Poor electrical terminal tension
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

17

  1. Check the MAP sensor electrical connector for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor electrical terminal tension
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the MAP sensor electrical connector as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

19

  1. Check the MAP ground circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor terminal tension
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

20

Repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the MAP signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

21

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Observe the TP sensor value on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool read the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

22

  1. Connect a fused jumper to the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. Connect the other end of the fused jumper to the TP sensor signal circuit.

Does the scan tool read the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 25

23

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Check the TP signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  5. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

24

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor electrical connector with the test lamp.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 28

25

  1. Check the TP sensor 5.0 volt or signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open 5.0 volt circuit
    • Poor electrical terminal tension
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

26

  1. Check the TP sensor electrical connector for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor electrical terminal tension
    • Poor electrical connection
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 27

27

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

28

  1. Check the TP sensor ground circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor electrical connection
    • High resistance at the TP sensor electrical connector
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

29

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Clear DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK