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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 541428  Size: SF
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SRS Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

The passenger frontal air bag deployment loop is a 2 wire circuit. One wire is the high side of the loop while the other is the low side of the loop. When you first turn the ignition switch ON, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The SDM monitors the passenger frontal air bag deployment loop with power on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • If the SDM detects the voltage at the passenger frontal high and is greater than 6 volts for 5 consecutive samples, the SDM sets this DTC.
    • Passenger frontal high is less than 2.4 volts and passenger frontal high to low side resistance is less than 6 ohms for 5 consecutive samples, the SDM sets this DTC.

The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • Supplemental restraint IP module.
    • Harness wiring of passenger frontal high and low deployment circuits.
    • Connector terminal contact.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a DTC.
    • The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

The SDM also sets this DTC as current after an accident. The SDM will write the status of this DTC to the "crash log" area of the EEPROM for retrieval.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC is cleared from the current file and stored as a history DTC

    • Current DTC
       - Passenger frontal high and is less than or equal to 6 volts for 5 consecutive samples.
       - Passenger frontal high is greater than or equal to 2.4 volts and passenger frontal high to low resistance is less than 6 ohms for 5 consecutive samples.
       - CLEAR CODES command
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
    • When the SDM detect that no DTCs are present, the SDM commands the AIR BAG warning lamp to be turn OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC is stored as a history DTC the deployment circuit must be checked for:

    • Frayed insulation
    • Damaged connectors
    • Moisture damage
    • Stretched/broken wires

The fact that the DTC set and now is stored as a history DTC indicates a short to ground or to voltage on either of the two sides of the deployment circuit has happened in the past. The short to ground or voltage will prevent deployment if it happens again during a commanded air bag deployment.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the IP/passenger inflator module in-line connector.

  2. This step checks to see if there is a malfunctioning supplemental restraint IP/passenger inflator module.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger frontal high deployment circuit.

  4. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger frontal low deployment circuit.

  5. This step checks to see if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal high deployment circuit.

  6. This step determines if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal low deployment circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

  7. This step clears all SRS DTC's.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the A Diagnostic System Check-SRS?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SRS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect supplemental restraint IP/passenger inflator module in-line connector.
  3. Inspect the wiring harness in-line connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damaged
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does connector exhibits any signs of corrosion, terminal damaged, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Replace the wiring harness side of in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

4

  1. Reconnect supplemental restraint IP inflator module in-line connector.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request SRS DTCs displayed.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect in-line connector.
  3. Install the Load Tool to the wiring harness side of in-line connector. Use appropriate connector adaptors where necessary.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint passenger inflator module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the Load Tool.
  3. Disconnect the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the DMM and measure the resistance between the SDM wiring harness connector passenger frontal high deployment circuit terminal and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Locate and repair a short to ground in passenger frontal high deployment circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

Use the DMM and measure the resistance between the SDM wiring harness connector passenger frontal low deployment circuit terminal and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair a short to ground in passenger frontal low deployment circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the DMM and measure the voltage between the SDM wiring harness connector passenger frontal high deployment circuit terminal and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measured less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Locate and repair a short to voltage in passenger frontal high deployment circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Use the DMM and measure the voltage between the SDM wiring harness connector passenger frontal low deployment circuit terminal and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measured less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Locate and repair a short to voltage in passenger frontal low deployment circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Reconnect all SRS components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SRS

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