GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 387275  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Automatic Transmission and PNP Switch Inputs
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the oxygen sensor 1 (O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the O2S 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich. You can determine a total for all of the switches with this information. If the number of switches is too low, a DTC P1133 will set.

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • No active MAP DTCs
    • No active IAT DTCs
    • No active ECT DTCs
    • No active TP DTCs
    • No active fuel trim DTCs
    • No active injector control DTCs
    • No active misfire DTCs
    • No active CKP DTCs
    • No active EVAP DTCs
    • No active IAC DTCs
    • No active PCM memory DTCs
    • ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • Engine speed is between 1,800 RPM and 2,300 RPM.
    • Engine is operating in Closed Loop .
    • Throttle position (TP) angle is between 8 percent and 15 percent.
    • Evaporative emissions control system is commanded open for more than 80 percent.
    • Purge learned memory is more than approximately 0.86.
    • Diagnostic completes when 30 seconds accumulated time has been spent in the above conditions.

Conditions For Setting the DTC

The number of rich to lean counts is less than 1 or the lean to rich counts is less than 1.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P1133 is most likely caused by one of the following:

    • Fuel pressure -- The system will go rich if fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0172 will be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector -- A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor -- An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator -- Test for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by inspecting for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
    • TP sensor -- An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination -- Inspect O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step tests for proper sensor activity. When in closed loop fuel control the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step tests for proper circuit resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and PCM ground.

  3. Probable causes include the following: Poor O2S LOW terminal contact at PCM, Poor PCM ground connection, High PCM ground circuit resistance, and An ungrounded exhaust system.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed, and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. With the scan tool, monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the O2S voltage read fixed within the specified value?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Were any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks upstream of the suspect O2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and typically be within 12 inches of the suspect O2S.

  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Exhaust System Inspection in Engine Exhaust.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the O2S HIGH signal circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With the scan tool, monitor the O2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the voltage read less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S HIGH circuit.
  4. Using a DMM measure the continuity of the HO2S HIGH signal circuit between the PCM connector and the O2S connector.

Does the resistance read less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the jumper from the O2S terminal.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the O2S LOW circuit .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the O2S LOW circuit at the PCM and battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the O2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits if not already removed.
  4. With a DMM measure the resistance between the O2S LOW circuit at the PCM connector and engine ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the O2S LOW circuit and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the O2S sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK