GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1568791  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The Noise Suppressor Filter is connected between the ignition coil and the Transmission Control Module (TCM). The TCM receives ignition pulses to determine engine speed (rpm). By knowing the engine speed and vehicle speed (through VSS), the TCM calculates the input/output ratio to monitor transmission performance.

DTC Detecting Condition

With engine coolant temperature signal being inputted (engine running) for 5 seconds and this occurred during 2 driving cycles.

Action Taken

A DTC P0725 is stored and both the OD/OFF and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) indicator turns ON.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Inspect the TCM harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals and for poor terminal-to-wire connections.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the noise suppressor filter.

  2. This step checks for proper voltage values.

  3. This step checks for a poor connector terminal contact.

  4. This step determines whether the condition is intermittent and not by a faulty TCM.

  5. This step checks for an open or short to ground in BRN wire between the TCM and the noise suppressor filter.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to On-Board Diagnostic System Check

2

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Ignition System Diagnostics in Engine Controls

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Inspect the noise suppressor filter. Refer to Engine Controls.

Is the noise suppressor in good condition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the TCM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Using the DVM, measure the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminal 4 and ground.

Is the voltage within the proper range?

11-14 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Inspect the TCM connector terminal 4 for poor contact.

Is poor terminal contact or a poor connection evident?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the TCM connector.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Start the engine and run for 5 minutes.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

7

Replace the noise suppressor filter. Refer to Engine Controls.

Is the procedure complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Disconnect the noise suppressor.
  2. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between the TCM harness connector terminal 4 and ground.

Is the resistance within the proper range?

2 ohms or less

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the short to ground in the BRN wire between the TCM and the noise suppression filter.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the open or high resistance in the BRN wire between the TCM and the noise suppression filter.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the terminals or the connection integrity that exhibits poor contact.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

The malfunction is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the TCM.

Is the procedure complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK