Step
| Action
| Values
| Yes
| No
|
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Denso heated oxygen
sensors. To identify the heated oxygen senor refer to
|
1
| Did you perform the Diagnostic
System Check-Engine Controls?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
|
2
| In addition to this
DTC, check for the following HO2S DTCs:
• | The Insufficient Switching DTC for the opposite bank sensor |
• | The Transition Time Ratio DTC for either bank sensor |
• | The Slow Response DTC for either bank sensor |
Are any of the above listed HO2S DTCs set?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
| Are any powertrain component DTCs set?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| Go to
Step 5
|
4
|
- The HO2S sensors have been contaminated. Replace the affected
HO2S sensors. Refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1
, or refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1
.
Important: You must remove the contamination source prior to operating the engine
with the replacement sensors.
- Possible sources of contamination include the following conditions:
• | The use of incorrect silicon RTV sealant |
• | Engine coolant leakage into the combustion chamber |
• | Excessive engine oil consumption |
• | The use of fuel containing LEAD |
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| --
|
5
|
- Use the scan tool in order to store DTC information from the PCM.
- Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
- Reset the fuel trim values.
- Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is
reached.
- Operate the engine under the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did this DTC run and fail this ignition?
| --
| Go to
Step 7
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
| The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been
set by one of the following conditions:
• | An exhaust system leak between the engine and the HO2S--Refer
to
Exhaust Leakage
in Engine Exhaust. |
• | Poor HO2S connector terminal contact |
• | HO2S connector water intrusion |
• | An improperly torqued HO2S |
• | An HO2S with an inoperative heater |
• | Poor PCM connector terminal contact |
• | A HO2S HIGH or LOW signal circuit with one of the following conditions: |
- | Excessive circuit resistance above 5 ohms |
| Contamination can include the following: |
- | Use of incorrect RTV sealant |
- | Excessive engine oil consumption |
- | Excessive coolant consumption |
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| Go to Diagnostic
Aids
|
7
|
- Check the exhaust system for leaks between the HO2S and the engine.
Refer to
Exhaust Leakage
in Engine Exhaust.
- Repair the exhaust as necessary.
- Check the HO2S and PCM connectors for proper terminal contact.
- Repair the terminal contact as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| Go to
Step 8
|
8
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this
DTC.
- Jumper the HO2S LOW reference circuit terminal on the engine harness
side to a known good ground.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor
that applies to this DTC.
Is the HO2S voltage within the value range specified?
| 351-551 mV
| Go to
Step 9
| Go to
Step 13
|
9
|
- Jumper the HO2S HIGH signal circuit to ground.
- Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor
that applies to this DTC.
Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?
| 20 mV
| Go to
Step 10
| Go to
Step 14
|
10
|
- Remove the HO2S LOW reference circuit jumper.
- Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit
terminal, engine harness side, and a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S
heater ground circuit terminal.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 15
|
11
| Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit
terminal and the HO2S heater ground circuit terminal, both on engine
harness side.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 16
|
12
|
- Check for the following contamination sources which may have caused
the HO2S to fail:
• | Use of incorrect RTV silicon engine sealant |
• | Excessive engine oil consumption |
• | Excessive coolant consumption |
- Repair or remove source of contamination.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 17
| --
|
13
|
- Check for a short between the HO2S HIGH and LOW reference circuits
or between the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and an ignition voltage source.
- Repair the conditions as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
14
|
- Check the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and the HO2S LOW reference
circuit for an open, or for high circuit resistance.
- Repair the HO2S circuits as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| --
|
15
| Repair the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| --
|
16
| Repair the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| --
|
17
| Replace the HO2S. Refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1
, or refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1
.
Is the action complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 18
| --
|
18
|
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC
as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
| --
| Go to
Step 19
| Go to
Step 2
|
19
| With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| System OK
|