GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 226919  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Fuel Controls 3)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the PCM. When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch in the on position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel temperature is greater than 102°C (215°F).
    • All diagnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

A scan tool reads the fuel temperature in degrees centigrade.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • A rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0182 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This test will determine if signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Information function to save Freeze Frame and Failure records for reference. The control modules data is deleted once the Clear DTC Information function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the fuel temperature display on the scan tool.

Is the Fuel Temp greater than the specified value?

102°C (215°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Disconnect the optical/fuel temperature sensor connector.

Is the fuel temperature less than or equal to the specified value?

17°C ( 63°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector with the fuel temperature signal circuit.
  3. Use the J 39200 , DMM, in order to measure the resistance across the fuel temperature signal circuit to the sensor ground circuit at the harness connector.

Is the resistance at the specified value?

Infinite

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to ground in the fuel temp signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Does the scan tool display any additional, undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK