GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 45950  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TP, ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine. This DTC is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The following conditions will set the DTC:

    • No TP sensor DTCs are set
    • Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM
    • Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM
    • MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.

Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.

An intermittent ground in the MAP signal or the 5 volt reference circuit results in a DTC P1106.

With the ignition ON and the engine off, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle using the same sensor is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ±0.4 volts.

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Disconnect the sensor from bracket and twist sensor by hand (only) to check for intermittent connections. Output changes greater than 0.1 volts indicates a bad connector or connection. If OK, replace sensor.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.

  1. This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.

  2. This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.

  3. VCM pins GR12 and GR 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than 15 inches of vacuum, correct the fault before using this table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. Idle the engine.

Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

4

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Tables

--

5

With a DVM connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit (at the MAP sensor connector) with a test light to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to step 19

--

9

Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 18

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the gray VCM connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a DVM connected to ground, measure the voltage on the 5V reference circuit (at the VCM harness connector).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Measure the voltage on the 5V reference circuit.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

12

Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

With a DVM connected to ground, measure the voltage on the VCM connector terminal GR12.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

14

Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit (terminal GR12). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the VCM.

Important:  If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.

Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

System OK