The DTC P1410 Fuel Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit diagnostic monitors the control circuit voltage of the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister purge valve solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground path to the solenoid control circuit using an internal solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM commands the solenoid ON, the voltage on the control circuit should be near zero or low. When the PCM commands the solenoid OFF, the voltage on the control circuit should be near battery voltage or high. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the solenoid control circuit for the following conditions:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open solenoid |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance solenoid coil |
The tank pressure control valve is operated by a vacuum signal from the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve. The EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM opens the tank pressure control valve when the engine is running and the fuel level is within a specified range. The tank pressure control valve opens in order to allow the unrestricted flow of fuel vapors from the fuel tank to the EVAP canister.
The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
The PCM does not detect the expected voltage in the solenoid control circuit, with the fuel level higher than a specified value when the diagnostic runs.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive drive cycles without a fault present. |
• | A DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | The DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. |
Test the operation of the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis .
If the DTC P1410 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P1410 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P1410 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P1410 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P1410 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P1410 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED, and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P1410 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the fuel tank pressure sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
If a DTC P1410 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
The DTC P1410 diagnostic depends on correct fuel tank level readings in order to accurately detect a malfunction of the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve.
This step checks whether the condition that caused the DTC P1410 is still present.
This step checks the control side operation of the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P1410 is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool Clear DTC Information function, the DTC P1410 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If DTC P1410 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P1410 diagnostic has not yet run. When DTC P1410 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P1410 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P1410 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is DTC P0461 or DTC P0463 present? | -- | Go to the appropriate diagnostic table | Go to Step 3 | |
Is there a Current or Pending DTC P1410 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 28 - 36 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate only when the pressure control valve is commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP tank pressure control valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the EVAP tank pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replace . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | |
12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |