GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 490459  Size: SF
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor (a variable resistor whose conductive value changes with engine coolant temperature) in series with a fixed resistor in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the ECT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the ECT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance is high, and when the engine is warm, the ECT sensor resistance is low. Therefore, when the engine is cold, the PCM will receive a high voltage input, and when the engine is warm, the PCM will receive a low voltage input.

Condition for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON or the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature -40°C (-40°F).
    • Above condition is met for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM will enter the Fail-Safe Function and assume the engine coolant temperature is 30°C (86°F).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutively passing cycles without a fault present.
    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • A damaged wiring harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • When replacing the ECT sensor the Temperature to Resistance Value scale may be used to test the sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a shifted (incorrectly calibrated) sensor. A shifted sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • After the engine is started, the ECT sensor should rise steadily to about 95°C (203°F) and stabilize when thermostat opens. Verify that the engine is not overheating and has not been subjected to conditions which could create an overheating conditions (i.e., overload, trailer towing, hilly terrain, heavy stop and go traffic, etc.).
    • A shorted to voltage sensor signal circuit may cause DTC P0118 to set.

If the DTC P0118 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0118 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0118 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0118 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0118 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0118 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0118 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the ETC sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken electrical connector locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals

If you cannot duplicate the DTC P0118, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if a fault is present.

  3. Review the Freeze Frame data in order to determine when the DTC set. Always record this information.

  4. This step determines if the fault is caused by an open or shorted signal return circuit, an open in the ground circuit or by a malfunctioning ECT sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Observe the ECT parameter on the scan tool data list.

Is the ECT display at or less than the specified value?

-40°C (-40°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Use the scan tool Clear Information function.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as observed.

Is a DTC P0118 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jump the ECT signal (input) circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the ECT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT display at the specified value?

165°C (329°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jump the ECT signal (input) circuit at the sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the ECT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the ECT display at the specified value?

165°C (329°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Check for a poor connection at the ECT sensor and repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open circuit.
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the ECT sensor signal (input) circuit for an open circuit.
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground or ECT sensor signal (input) circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Check for DTCs.
  3. Review the scan tool data and if no DTCs are stored the repair is complete.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK