GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 490514  Size: MF
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure sensor responds to changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The fuel tank pressure sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) varies from more than 4 volts with pressure in the fuel tank, to a minimum of 0.6 volts with a high vacuum condition in the fuel tank.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
    • The intake air temperature is between -8°C and +40°C (18°F-104°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature is between -8°C and +110°C (18°F-230°F).
    • The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The voltage is less than 0.5 volts for a specified time.

OR:

The voltage is more than 4.5 volts for a specified time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns off after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • A plugged sensor air vent hole. Inspect the sensor and clean if necessary.
    • If multiple DTCs are set, it may be possible to have an open or a shorted reference voltage circuit or an open ground circuit.

If a DTC P0450 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0450 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0450 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0450 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0450 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0450 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0450 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the fuel tank pressure sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Any backed-out terminals
    • Any improper mating of terminals
    • Any broken electrical connector locks
    • Any improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Any faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • Any physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Any corrosion of the electrical connections, the splices, or the terminals

If the DTC P0450 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Determine if a fault is present. Review the Freeze Frame data to determine the conditions when the DTC set. Always record this information.

  3. This step verifies that the fuel tank pressure sensor accurately reacts to EVAP system pressure changes. This also checks the sensor signal input circuit.

  4. This step checks the operation of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) control valve.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine off.
  4. Select the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the pressure within the specified range?

0.0-0.9 mm Hg (0.0-0.5 in. H2O)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Remove the fuel tank pressure sensor from the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
  3. Visually inspect the sensor air vent hole and the air pressure inlet passage for clogging.

Was any problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine off.
  2. Disconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Measure the voltage on the harness side of terminal 3 of the FTP sensor connector using a digital multimeter (DMM).

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check for an open in the 5 volt reference circuit between the FTP sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

6

Probe the terminal 2 of the FTP sensor connector on the harness side using a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for an open in the sensor ground circuit between the FTP sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Connect the FTP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Backprobe the connector terminal 1 with the positive lead and connect the negative lead to ground using the DMM.
  3. Measure the voltage with the DMM set to the DC scale.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.0 - 2.7 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 15

9

Apply a small amount of vacuum to the FTP sensor while observing the DMM.

Does the voltage decrease when the vacuum is applied?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

10

  1. Check for an open in the FTP sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

11

Caution: Do not breathe the air through the EVAP component tubes or hoses. The fuel vapors inside the EVAP components may cause personal injury.

Important: There will be some resistance, but air should flow steadily.

  1. Remove the FTP control valve.
  2. From the canister port, blow through the valve.

Does air flow through the valve to the tank port side?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

12

Important: The FTP control valve will not allow air to flow from the tank side port to the canister side port until the pressure on the tank side is more than 3.5 kPa (0.5 psi).

  1. From the tank side port, blow hard through the valve. Air should flow through the valve to the canister port.
  2. Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply the specified value of vacuum to the vacuum port of the FTP control valve.
  3. With the vacuum applied, blow gently through the tank side port. Air should flow easily through to the canister port.

Does the FTP control valve pass both checks?

15 in Hg

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 17

13

Clean the sensor orifice.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

  1. Check for a short in the signal circuit between the FTP sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the FTP control valve. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK